Meet the Association Leadership

MBBA members promote the mission of the Association by advancing the work of our Committees, Sections and Divisions

ALEX DUMAS
ALEX DUMASCo-Chair, Young Lawyers Division
ALEXI THOMAS
ALEXI THOMASCo-Chair, Young Lawyers Division
NKASI AKPAKA
NKASI AKPAKAVice-Chair, Young Lawyers Division
LAUREN JONES
LAUREN JONESCo-Chair, Alternative Dispute Resolution Section
JILL PILGRIM
JILL PILGRIMCo-Chair, Alternative Dispute Resolution Section
NICOLE ALDRIDGE-HENRY
NICOLE ALDRIDGE-HENRYChair, Civil Litigation Section
NICOLE LESTER ARRINDELL
NICOLE LESTER ARRINDELLCo-Chair, Community Outreach and Pro Bono Committee
LOLA OGUNTUNDE-WATERMAN
LOLA OGUNTUNDE-WATERMANCo-Chair, Community Outreach & Pro Bono Committee
SUSAN DESS
SUSAN DESSSecretary, Community Outreach & Pro Bono Committee
K. BRAEDEN ANDERSON
K. BRAEDEN ANDERSONChair, Corporate Law Section
JEANNIE ELLIE
JEANNIE ELLIEChair, Criminal Law Section
DEAN FORBES
DEAN FORBESCo-Chair, Data Privacy & Cybersecurity Section
JACQUES SEXTON
JACQUES SEXTONCo-Chair, Data Privacy & Cybersecurity Section
EVETTE ENNIS
EVETTE ENNISCo-Chair, Family Law Practice Section
ERNESTINE MINGS
ERNESTINE MINGSVice-Chair, Family Law Practice Section
DOMINIQUE SAINT-FORT
DOMINIQUE SAINT-FORTCo-Chair, Labor & Employment Law Section
BISHA NURSE
BISHA NURSECo-Chair, Labor & Employment Law Section
NAIRUBY BECKLES
NAIRUBY BECKLESVice-Chair, Labor & Employment Law Section
ANDRE KEELS
ANDRE KEELSCo-Chair, LGBTQ+ Division
SANDY MILORD
SANDY MILORDVice-Chair, LGBTQ+ Division
TAYLOR CARTER
TAYLOR CARTERStudent Vice-Chair, Membership Committee
CHRISTINA CARTER
CHRISTINA CARTERChair, Paralegal & Legal Professionals Division
DENISSE MIRA
DENISSE MIRACo-Chair, Pre-Law & Law Students Division
THAIS RIDGEWAY
THAIS RIDGEWAYCo-Chair, PreLaw & Law Students Division
SHEKERA ALGARIN
SHEKERA ALGARINVice-Chair, Pre-Law & Law Students Division
RANDI FORBES
RANDI FORBESVice-Chair, PreLaw & Law Students Division
DWAYNE ANDREWS
DWAYNE ANDREWSCo-Chair, Public Policy & Advocacy Committee
KENYA TYSON
KENYA TYSONVice-Chair, Public Policy & Advocacy Committee
JEROME FRIERSON
JEROME FRIERSONCo-Chair, Real Estate Section
SHAKIVA PIERRE
SHAKIVA PIERRECo-Chair, Real Estate Section
CARL FORBES, JR.
CARL FORBES, JR.Co-Chair, Solo & Small Firm Division
LESLIE JONES THOMAS
LESLIE JONES THOMASCo-Chair, Solo & Small Firm Division
SHAKERA THOMPSON
SHAKERA THOMPSONVice-Chair, Solo & Small Firm Division
LAUREN JOHNSON
LAUREN JOHNSONChair, Sports & Entertainment Law Section
CHRIS ELLIS
CHRIS ELLISVice-Chair, Sports & Entertainment Law Section
SHAKERA THOMPSON
SHAKERA THOMPSONVice-Chair, Solo & Small Firm Division
JEROME HUGHES
JEROME HUGHESChair, Tax Law Section
ELIZABETH O. NWABUEZE
ELIZABETH O. NWABUEZECo-Chair, Tax Law Section
JENNIFER ABELAJ
JENNIFER ABELAJChair, Trusts & Estates Law Section